Privacy policy

Privacy statement

We are committed to protecting and respecting privacy in accordance with the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy statement explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the circumstances in which we may pass it on to others, and how we safeguard the security of the information.

Responsible for the processing of personal data:

Legendary Adventure AS
Knausen 152
9018 Tromsø
Orgnr: 821 196 582
Tel: +47 951 915 13
Email: info@legendaryadventure.no

For questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, you can contact us by phone or e-mail.


1. Why do we collect personal information and what kind of information do we collect?

We collect and use your personal information for different purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal information for the purposes stated here:
 

  • Answer inquiries that come to us. Name, telephone number, e-mail address and any personal information that may result from the inquiry. The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of a balance of interests. We have considered it so that this is often necessary to help you with what you are wondering about.
     

  • When using our website. When you use our website, your IP address is sent to the website. This must be done in order for you to download content from the site. The IP address is the only personal information required when using the website.
     

  • To obtain information about the use of our website, we use cookies.
    Cookies are necessary to make the website work. Cookies help us to get an overview of your visits to the website so that we can continuously optimize and direct the content of the website towards your needs and interests. Cookies are mainly used as part of our service to ensure that the content displayed is as relevant as possible for you.

     

  • The analysis tool Google Analytics tracks and reports on the traffic on the website of Legendary Adventure. By looking at user patterns of visitors, we can learn how users relate to our content. You can reserve yourself against the use of cookies from Google Analytics. Read more about Google Analytics privacy here.

 

  • Facebook Pixel is an analytical tool that helps Legendary Adventure to optimize advertising campaigns on Facebook so that you as a user will receive relevant information. Read more about Facebook's privacy here.
     

2. Storage and deletion of personal data

Personal information that we have received from you or in other ways will only be stored for as long as we need to store the information. The information is then securely deleted.

Storage of personal information related to order history is stored to fulfil our obligations to have accounting documentation (normally 5 years) and to secure your rights for warranty and complaint on products you have purchased from us.

As long as you have an ongoing customer relationship with us, we will keep your contact information. If you do not want to be a customer of Legendary Adventure anymore, you can ask us to delete your account and your information by contacting us here.
 

3. Disclosure of personal information

Legendary Adventure does not sell, exchange or pass on personal information to third parties without your consent unless it is necessary for us to process your order and send the goods to you (legitimate interest). Of those who receive personal information from us to service your orders, Posten, PostNord or other transport companies we may use. Only the recipient's name, address (possibly delivery location if this deviates from the address), e-mail address and telephone number are provided in this connection. PostNord and Bring act independently as data controllers and process your personal data in a correct manner in relation to the privacy regulations.

Overview of service partners who process personal data to process orders from you as a customer:

  • Wix: Cloud-based app and storage service where our website is operated. Read Wix's privacy statement here.
     

  • Paypal: Payment service where we collect the payment and generate the invoice we send to our customers. Read Paypal's privacy statement here.
     

  • Stripe: Our online payment service. Read Stripe's privacy statement here.


4. Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not comply with what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy legislation, then you can complain to the Data Inspectorate. You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no.

5. Changes

Should there be a change in our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, it may lead to a change in the information you have provided here. Updated information will always be readily available on our website. Users of this site should therefore check the privacy statement regularly to update themselves on the latest edition. Continuation of use of the website means that any changed privacy terms are accepted.